Investigation of ceRNA regulatory networks in trophoblast cells and application of ceRNA in prediction of preeclampsia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Takizawa Toshihiro  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 大学院教授 (90271220)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大口 昭英  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10306136)
竹下 俊行  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 大学院教授 (60188175)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords産科学 / 妊娠 / 胎盤 / ceRNA / ncRNA / 妊娠高血圧腎症 / 競合内在性RNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Non-coding RNAs (ncRNAs) may have a potential role in extravillous trophoblast (EVT) invasion in the human placenta during early pregnancy. We investigated the gene expression profile of EVT cells by RNA-seq and evaluated a role of ncRNAs in EVT invasion. We found that small ncRNA miR-675-5p, which is derived from long ncRNA H19, was highly expressed in EVT cells and accelerated EVT cell invasion. Furthermore, we revealed that GATA2, a transcriptional factor gene, was a direct target mRNA of miR-675-5p and that miR-675-5p-mediated GATA2 suppression accelerated EVT invasion through matrix metalloproteinase-dependent signaling pathway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、従来にないceRNA[リボ核酸(RNA)、特に、蛋白質をコードしていないRNA(ncRNA)と蛋白質をコードしているRNA(mRNA)同士が相互作用(競合)して遺伝子発現を調節するとこが示唆されており、これら相互作用するRNAを競合内在性RNA(ceRNA)と呼ぶ]による側面から、トロホブラスト(栄養膜細胞)における遺伝子発現制御ネットワークの解明、およびceRNAの妊娠高血圧腎症(PE)の分子病態への関与に関する先駆け研究となった。 ceRNAに焦点を当てたPE予知因子探索・同定は早期予知に結びつく可能性が高く、この研究の継続発展は、周産期医療への貢献が期待できる。