Roles of galectins during trophoblast differentiation into invasive cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
SHOJI Hiroki  金沢医科大学, 一般教育機構, 教授 (10263873)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 有川 智博  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70452670)
酒井 大輔  金沢医科大学, 一般教育機構, 講師 (90632646)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsガレクチン / 胎盤 / 浸潤 / 栄養膜細胞 / EMT / 浸潤能 / 胎盤形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Galectins are known as beta-galactoside binding animal lectins, and nineteen members have been identified in mammals. In this study, we aimed to clarify the roles of galectins in during differentiation of invasive cells using trophoblast cell lines and lung epithelial cells as model systems. Together with previous research, it was suggested that galectins 1, 3 & 9 promote, and galectins 4 & 8 suppress the the acquisition of invasiveness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
妊娠高血圧症候群は全妊娠の7-10%と比較的高頻度に認められ、原因解明は急務である。最近、妊娠初期におけるinvasive trophoblastによるらせん動脈のリモデリング異常が主因であることが判明しつつあるが、その分子機序は不明な点が多い。本研究の成果は、こうした病態発症の分子機序への理解を深め、ひいては予防法や治療法の開発研究への貢献が期待できる。さらに、浸潤能獲得制御の解明は、ガンの理解や治療法研究に貢献出来る可能性もある。