Molecular origin of chromosomal abnormalities in early embryonic cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Kato Takema  藤田医科大学, 総合医科学研究所, 助教 (20387690)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsPGT / 染色体異常 / モザイク / 着床前診断 / 受精卵 / PGT-A / PGT-SR / NGS / 胚盤胞 / Blastocyst / Inner Cell Mass / Trophectoderm / Chromosome / PGD / PGS / ICM / TE / 初期胚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we performed chromosome copy number analysis of arrested embryos and blastocysts to examine the details of chromosomal abnormalities that occur during fertilization and how the chromosomal abnormalities affect the mitotic cell division during early embryonic stage. Chromosome analysis of arrested embryos revealed that almost all of them had chromosomal abnormalities and also had mosaic chromosomal abnormalities in multiple chromosomes. Chromosome comparative analysis between ICMs, which form the fetus, and TEs, which form the placenta, showed that karyotypes differed in about half of the embryos. The cause of the discrepancy between ICMs and TEs was found to be a mosaic chromosomal abnormalities that occurred post-fertilization embryos and tended to accumulate in TEs. Furthermore, the karyotype concordance rate among TEs was only about 59.1%. These results indicate that the chromosomal karyotype of TEs in PGT cannot is unlikely to reflect the ICM or the embryo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究による成果として、受精卵の個々の細胞を解析したことから、初期胚における染色体異常を持つ細胞が、胚盤胞期にICMやTEにどのように分化し、アポトーシスを受け核型不一致を起こすかヒントになり得る結果を得た。さらに上記の基礎研究の成果のみならず、TE生検によって得られた細胞を鋳型にして、PGT-AやPGT-SRのように染色体解析した場合、どのような染色体異常を持つとICMとTE間で不一致になりやすいかなど診断精度の指標を作成することができた。本研究の成果は、基礎研究のみならず臨床としても有意義のある成果と考えている。