Elucidation of the mechanism for embryo implantation by transcription factor HAND2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Hidetaka  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80330182)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords子宮内膜 / 性ステロイドホルモン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Progestin is an essential regulator of decidualization and a prerequisite for successful blastocyst implantation. Decidualization of the human endometrium involves a dramatic morphological and functional differentiation of human endometrial stromal cells (ESCs). We have demonstrated that small interfering RNA‐mediated silencing of HAND2 expression in ESCs during progestin‐induced decidualization attenuates both the morphological differentiation and the levels of the decidua‐specific factors. Furthermore, HAND2 regulated the expression of angiogenic factors. These results suggest that the transcription factor HAND2 plays a key role in the regulation of the decidualization and angiogenesis of human ESCs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
不妊治療において、着床率向上のために黄体ホルモン補充療法が行われている。黄体ホルモンは、胚着床ならびに以後の妊娠維持に必要不可欠な性ステロイドホルモンである。今回の検討により、HAND2という転写因子が、黄体ホルモンによる子宮内膜の機能調整に重要な役割を担っていることが明らかとなった。本研究により見出した新知見は、将来の不妊治療(生殖医療)の発展に寄与すると考える。