Improvement in oxidative stress-induced low mobility of mouse sperm by H2 treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Noda Yoshihiro  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 技術員 (40728078)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大澤 郁朗  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究副部長 (30343586)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords水素 / 不妊 / 精子 / 酸化ストレス / 精子運動性 / ミトコンドリア / 生殖医療 / マウス / 精子運動機能 / 活性酸素 / 男性不妊 / 分子状水素 / ヒドロキシラジカル / 活性酸素種 / 体外受精 / 受精能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the application of hydrogen in reproductive medicine as a part of innovative research in the field of molecular hydrogen medicine. We established an experimental system using oxidative stress-impaired mouse sperm, where oxidative stress leads to a decline in sperm function, and examined the inhibitory effects of molecular hydrogen (H2) on sperm motility, fertilization rate through in vitro fertilization, and the developmental rate through embryo transfer. The results demonstrated that H2 improved the mitochondrial ATP-producing capacity and forward motility of oxidative stress-impaired mouse spermatozoa. These findings hold the potential to pave the way for a new treatment for male infertility and contribute to addressing societal challenges like delayed childbirth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、水素の生殖医療への応用を探る革新的な研究の一環である。その学術的な意義として、マウス実験において、酸化ストレスによる精子の機能低下を再現する酸化ストレス障害モデルを確立した。これにより、マウス精子への酸化ストレス負荷はミトコンドリア機能に影響し、機能低下を引き起こすことが示唆され、分子状水素(H2)は酸化ストレスを受けた精子のミトコンドリアにおけるATP産生能と前進性運動能を改善し、受精率、個体への発生率についても改善することが示唆された。これらの知見は男性不妊治療の新たなアプローチにつながる可能性があり、高齢出産などの社会的な問題の解決に貢献する知見を提供することが期待される。