Clarification of the mechanism for arthralgia, one of the premenstrual syndrome symptoms, focusing on the extracellular matrix
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Kakizaki Ikuko  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (80302024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 幹二  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (20311540)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords細胞外マトリックス / 月経前症候群 / 関節痛 / 性ホルモン / ヒアルロン酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to elucidate the mechanism of arthralgia, a symptoms of premenstrual syndrome, cultured human-fibroblast-like-synoviocytes were stimulated by two hormones which fluctuate in menstrual cycle. We examined the effect of the hormones on the amount and sizes of hyaluronan, and on gene expression levels of molecules involved in hualuronan metabolism in this cellular model. The amount of hyaluronan was not affected, however, different patterns in hyaluronan size distribution were observed. Expression levels of some genes involved in hyaluronan synthesis and degradation were changed by hormone stimulation. We are continuing our analysis of the relationships between the inflammation leading to arthralgia and hyaluronan size distribution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られつつある情報は、月経前症候群のひとつとしての関節痛につながる炎症反応と関節周囲の細胞外マトリックス分子の中で最も豊富なヒアルロン酸の代謝との関係の解明への一歩となると期待される。今後も継続して取り組んでいくことにより、月経周期等、性ホルモンの大きな変動に伴う関節痛の緩和法の提案に関する情報も得られると期待される。ストレスや加齢による性ホルモンの変動が原因の関節周囲の疾患、性ホルモン補充療法の副作用としての関節に関する不調を対象とした研究にも応用できる可能性がある。