Elucidation of the mechanism of oxidative stress tolerance by Lipocalin2 in ovarian clear cell carcinoma and development of treatment methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Kobara Hisanori  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 助教 (30598818)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塩沢 丹里  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (20235493)
宮本 強  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 准教授 (70418721)
鹿島 大靖  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系(医学部附属病院), 講師 (70464089)
小野 元紀  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (10816432)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsLipocalin2 / 卵巣子宮内膜症性嚢胞 / 卵巣明細胞癌 / 酸化ストレス耐性 / CD44 / CD133 / 酸化ストレス / 抗酸化物質 / 卵巣癌 / 明細胞癌 / NRF2 / CD44 variant / がん幹細胞マーカー / 婦人科腫瘍学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously reported that Lipocalin2 (LCN2), an iron transporter, is involved in oxidative stress tolerance in ovarian clear cell carcinoma (CCC) cells. Therefore, the purpose of this study is to clarify its mechanism. Knock-down (KD) of LCN2 expression by shRNA reduced intracellular glutathione (GSH) concentration, the expression of cancer stem cell markers CD44v8-10 and CD133, whereas that effect was canceled by the addition of synthetic LCN2 protein (sLCN2). By comprehensive gene expression analysis using microarray, we found eight genes whose expression commonly reduced between cells in LCN2-KD. These results suggest that these factors may be involved in oxidative stress tolerance by LCN2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
卵巣子宮内膜症性嚢胞(OEM)患者の増加に伴い、OEM関連の悪性腫瘍の頻度も増加している。我が国ではOEM由来の癌の多くはCCCであり、抗癌剤などの治療抵抗性であるといった問題が存在する。強い酸化ストレス環境下にあるOCM内で、発癌に至ったCCCは細胞生存のために酸化ストレス耐性を獲得していると考えられ、我々の見出したLCN2はCCC細胞の酸化ストレス耐性に係わることが考えられた。酸化ストレス耐性機序は、抗癌剤投与下での細胞生存機序に関連する可能性が高く、治療標的となる可能性が考えられるため、LCN2による酸化ストレス耐性機序を解明することは大きな意義があると考えられる。