Project/Area Number |
17K11272
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | Shiga University of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
郭 翔志 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50464178)
木村 文則 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90322148)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 卵巣毒性 / 卵巣機能温存 / 乳癌 / がん妊孕 / シクロホスファミド / mTOR阻害薬 / シスプラチン / 抗癌剤 / 癌 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We found that the combined use of mTOR inhibitors with cisplatin protects ovarian function from cisplatin-induced ovarian toxicity in mice. We showed that the mechanism was to prevent both excessive activation of follicles by cisplatin and apoptosis induction of developing follicles. Then we established a triple-negative breast cancer-transplanted mouse model to evaluate ovarian toxicity of cyclophosphamide. Using this model, it was revealed that the combination of cyclophosphamide and an mTOR inhibitor has an ovarian protective effect by regulating the number of developing follicles without at least not interfering with the antitumor effect of cyclophosphamide.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年のがん治療法の進歩に伴い、小児若年がんの治療成績は著しく向上した。しかしながら、現在のがん治療は、手術療法、化学療法と放射線療法を組み合わせた集約的な治療が主体であり、がんサバイバーは、大なり小なり治療後の身体的影響を受ける。その中でも性腺機能の低下は妊孕能を失う恐れがある極めて重要な問題である。 本研究では、とくに乳がんの化学療法にmTOR阻害薬を併用することで、卵巣機能が温存され、将来のQOLの改善が見込まれることを示した。この成果は、がんサバイバーのみならず、Oncofertilityの医療に従事するがん診療従事者ならびに生殖医療従事者の負担も低減することができると考えられる。