Novel treatment for endometriosis using latent TGF-beta apheresis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Shunichiro Tsuji  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30601546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村上 節  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20240666)
山中 章義  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 医員 (60452249)
林 香里  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70569251)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords子宮内膜症 / カニクイザル / TGF-β / カラム治療 / 女性医学 / 不妊症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We revealed increases in the proportions of resting Tregs and effector Tregs in the peritoneal fluid of women with endometriosis, as well as reduced expression of latency-associated peptide (LAP) on macrophages, resulting in the release of activated TGF-β. These observations may be associated with suppressed immune responses, which may initiate and promote endometriosis in the pelvic cavity. Next, we demonstrated that endometriosis is a progressive disease in cynomolgus monkeys as reported in humans by performing monthly laparoscopy. These findings also showed most sites of endometriosis were observed in the vesicouterine pouch, and an endometrial cyst of the ovary, which is the most common site of human endometriosis, was not observed. Furthermore, we could establish the scoring system for endometriosis in cynomolgus monkeys.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では子宮内膜症患者の腹水中マクロファージがTGF-βの産生源であることが示唆され、その制御により治療につながる可能性が考えられた。また、カニクイザルの子宮内膜症がヒトと同様に進行性の病変であることを確認し、腹腔鏡観察による評価方法を作成したことで、子宮内膜症治療の動物モデルとしてカニクイザルが有用であることを示すことができた。また、サルに対する体外循環カラムの実験系も確立できた。不妊と疼痛を主訴とする子宮内膜症の新規治療法の確立のための土台作りは本研究課題で達成できた。これらは少子・晩婚化の現在に社会的意義のある基礎研究となりえたと考えられる。