Investigation for the peritoneal factor in development of peritoneal endometriosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tani Hirohiko  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (70615252)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 幸保  京都大学, 医学研究科, 非常勤講師 (00508236)
伊藤 美幸  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定病院助教 (00760951)
堀江 昭史  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (30535836)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords腹膜因子 / 子宮内膜症 / in vivo / エストロゲン非依存性 / 持続分泌 / 生着期 / マイクロアレイ / ダグラス窩 / 恒久的 / 発現上昇 / 子宮内膜症形成モデル / サンプル収集 / 解析 / 子宮内膜自家腹膜移植 / versicanノックアウトマウス / ステロイドホルモン / 腹膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate possible roles of peritoneal versican in the development of endometriosis using mouse model.Mouse model of developing endometriosis was prepared by intraperitoneally administration of endometrial tissue collected from donor mice to C57BL/6 8- to 9-week-old recipient mice. V1-CM or control-CM was intraperitoneallyinjected to model mice for continuous 5 days. Intraperitoneal endometriotic lesions were macroscopically confirmed. Experiments were approved by the Committee of the Institute for Animal Experimentation of Kyoto University Hospital. Results: Endometriotic lesions were observed in the peritoneal cavity of all mice. The total volume of the endometriotic lesion was significantly larger in V1-CM group than in the control group Conclusions: Our results suggest that peritoneal versican is involved in the developmentof peritoneal endometriosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究期間において腹膜因子であるversicanの子宮内膜症形成への関与をin vivoでの検証結果が得られ、versicanの発現がエストロゲン非依存性であることが示された。これらにより腹膜因子が子宮内膜症形成に関与することがより強く示唆され、一連の検証モデルが他の腹膜因子検証に用いることができる確証が得られた。