Mechanism of immune-evasion associated with epithelial mesenchymal transition in ovarian cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionDepartment of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Kyoto Medical Center (2018-2019)
Kyoto University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Abiko Kaoru  独立行政法人国立病院機構(京都医療センター臨床研究センター), 内分泌代謝高血圧研究部, 研究員 (20508246)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村上 隆介  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定病院助教 (40782363)
濱西 潤三  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (80378736)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords卵巣癌 / 上皮間葉転換 / 免疫抑制性細胞 / 抗腫瘍免疫 / 免疫逃避 / ケモカイン / MDSC / 免疫治療 / 遊走 / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on transcription factor Snail, which plays a central role in Epithelial-Mesenchymal transition (EMT). In Snail-depleted mouse ovarian cancer, the tumor growth was inhibited. Snail induced the expression of chemokines such as CXCL1 and CXCL2, and increased the infiltration of Myeloid-derived suppressor cells (MDSC) in tumor microenvironment. High concentration of CXCL1/2 was found in ovarian cancer patients' serum. CXCL1/2 was also associated with poor prognosis and high number of MDSCs in the tumor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで上皮間葉転換(EMT)は癌の進展や転移に関連があることが知られていたが、免疫との関連はよくわかっていなかった。今回、EMTが起こっているときに、SnailによるCXCL1/2の発現を通して、免疫抑制性細胞のMDSCが腫瘍内に浸潤してくることを初めて示し、EMTが免疫抑制と関連していることを示した。また、担癌患者のCXCL1/2の血清中濃度を測定することで、腫瘍内のMDSC数といった免疫状態を推定することが可能であることが示唆され、CXCL1/2の腫瘍免疫バイオマーカーとしての価値も確認された。