Copper ions are promising therapeutic target against ATP7B positive uterine leiomyosarcoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Matsuzaki Shinya  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00467565)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上田 豊  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (10346215)
岩宮 正  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (40790936)
小林 栄仁  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (50614773)
吉野 潔  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90362730)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords婦人科腫瘍学 / プラチナ耐性 / 子宮平滑筋肉腫 / プラチナ製剤 / ATP7B / 婦人科腫瘍 / 肉腫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Platinum resistance is a major concern in leiomyosarcoma (LMS) treatment. The role of ATP7B in LMS resistance to platinum drugs was investigated both in vitro and in vivo. Western blot analysis of SK-LMS-1 cells (leiomyosarcoma cell line) revealed strong ATP7B expression. ATP7B silencing with siRNA resulted in a significantly reduced cisplatin half-maximal inhibitory concentration value. Immunohistochemistry showed the overexpression of ATP7B in 11 of 14 clinical LMS samples (78.6%). A permanent SK-LMS-ATP7B-suppressed cell line (SK-LMS-7B cells) was generated and tumor-xenografted mice were produced via inoculation with SK-LMS-1 parent or SK-LMS-7B cells. Cisplatin exhibited a significant antitumor effect in xenografts of SK-LMS-7B cells compared with those of SK-LMS-1 parent cells. Copper sulfate (CuSO4) was identified as a preferential inhibitor of ATP7B expression both in vitro and in vivo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は難治性疾患である子宮平滑筋肉腫の予後を改善させうる研究成果を示した。本研究で解析を行ったATP7Bは子宮平滑筋肉腫のみならず、他の婦人科癌や癌腫においても発現を認めると予想され本研究でえられた成果は他の癌種にも用いることができると考えられる。本研究ではプラチナ耐性に着目したが、ATP7Bを発現する腫瘍では銅イオンを併用して投与することで必要なプラチナ製剤の量を減少させ、副作用を軽減させうることも可能だと考えられる。銅イオンは人体に安全に投与できる量も知られており、比較的早期に臨床応用ができると考えられ、今後の癌の治療に速やかに応用されると期待される点で社会的意義は大きいと考えられる。