Preclinical efficacy study of novel carrier cells for refractory solid tumors in companion animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
Hamada Katsuyuki  東邦大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (90172973)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 打出 毅  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20327456)
古谷 哲也  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60647676)
杉山 隆  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10263005)
小山 義之  大阪公立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 客員研究員 (00162090)
高木 哲  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (50396305)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsoncolytic adenovirus / companion animal / preclinical test / beagle dogs / オンコリティックアデノウイルス / ビーグル犬 / 安全性試験 / qPCR / アデノウイルス / 腫瘍 / 動物試験 / オンコリティックアノデウイルス / キャリアー細胞 / 遺伝子治療 / 伴侶動物 / リアルタイム定量的-PCR / GM-CSF / 前臨床有効性試験 / 固形癌 / midkineプロモーター / 癌遺伝子治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
EHMK-51-35 carrier cell with potent antitumor activity was cloned from lung cancer cells and tested for preclinical efficacy in mice, beagle dogs, and rabbits. 200 Gy of irradiation abolished tumorigenic potential. Specific primers were generated and quantified for the oncolytic adenovirus AdE3-midkine to be administered. No bioactive AdE3-midkine was found to be after administration. No serious adverse reactions other than decreased ADL and DIC were observed in beagle dogs and rabbits after administration of carrier cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
癌に対する治療法は、従来の手術、放射線治療、ホルモン治療に加えて、最近、分子標的治療、ノーベル賞受賞となったチェックポイント阻害剤が注目されているが、これらは一部の難治性癌には有効性を示すが、癌全体の予後を改善するまでには至っていない。癌遺伝子治療は、新たな癌治療として期待されているが、GM-CSF導入ヘルペスウイルスtalimogene laherparepveが悪性黒色腫に認可されているが、それ以外の認可は、いまだされていない。今回の成績は、強力な抗腫瘍効果を示すキャリアー細胞の安全性が確認されため、今後の早期の臨床導入が期待される。