A novel mechanism of endometrial cancer development involving microRNAs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ASANOMA KAZUO  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (30380413)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsマイクロRNA / 上皮間葉移行 / 子宮体癌 / 転写調節 / 一塩基多型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
BHLHE40 and BHLHE41 (BHLHE40/41) are transcription factors involved in multiple cell activities including epithelial-to-mesenchymal transition (EMT). However, the expression mechanism of BHLHE40/41 in EMT remains unclear. In the present study, we showed that the expression levels of BHLHE40/41 were negatively correlated with those of the microRNA (MIR) 130 family in endometrial cancer (EC) specimens. Our in vitro assays indicated that the expression of BHLHE40/41 was suppressed directly by the MIR130 family in a 3’-untranslated region-mediated manner. In EC cells, the MIR130 family promoted EMT and tumor cell invasion by suppressing the expression of BHLHE40/41. We identified the critical promoter region of the MIR301B-MIR130B cluster for its basal transcription by SP1. We also found that BHLHE40/41 suppressed the expression of MIR301B and MIR130B, and we identified a binding site in the promoter region for BHLHE40/41.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は子宮体癌の進展機序である上皮間葉移行においてBHLHE40/41とMIR130ファミリーとの互いの発現制御機構が関わることを世界で初めて見出した。BHLHE40/41とMIR130ファミリーは子宮体癌症例の進展を予測する分子マーカーとして有用であること、また、MIR130 family-BHLHE40/41経路を標的とした分子治療戦略は子宮体癌の進展を抑制する方策として有望であると考える。