Evaluation of a nanomedicine-derived anticancer drug against gynecologic malignancies in regard to its higher drug delivery into tumor and lower toxicity to the host
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Kobyashi Hiroaki  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (70260700)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsナノメディシン / ピラルビシン / 高分子ポリマー / EPR効果 / 婦人科がん / ドラッグデリバリーシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
P-THP is a new conceptional drug made by conjugation of pre-existing anticancer drug pirarubicin (THP) and polymer using nanomedicine technique. P-THP exhibits highly selective accumulation in solid tumors after intravenous injection by virtue of the enhanced permeability and retention (EPR) effect of  high molecular drug in solid tumors. Moreover, P-THP releases active free THP more in the acidic environments in the tumor tissue than in the pH of normal tissue. Another advantage of P-THP is the cellular uptake rate: cancer cells incorporate free THP much more rapidly than other anthracyclines such as doxorubicin and epirubicin, through their highly upregulated cell membrane transporter system.
In this study, we obtained the possibility that the nanomedicine-derived P-THP can express its higher drug delivery into tumor and lower toxicity to the host even in the gynecologic malignancies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ナノメディシン薬剤P-THP の特徴は、EPR 効果によって癌病巣に到達した後にTHPが効率よくがん細胞に取り込まれることにあり、有効な治療法のない婦人科がんにも有効な可能性がある。既存の抗がん剤THPを基に低価格で合成できるP-THPは医療経済的にも優れているだけでなく、高度の抗腫瘍効果を発揮しながら副作用がないという夢の新規薬剤として固形がん治療に貢献する可能性を有している。