Possibility of preemptive medicine for cardiovascular disease in women with endometriosis: a clinical epidemiology approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Mizunuma Hideki  福島県立医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (10125875)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 俊文  福島県立医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (20302292)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords子宮内膜症 / 心血管系疾患 / 炎症 / ナースヘルス研究 / ヘルスケア / ホルモン療法 / 先制医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify whether background factors in women with endometriosis affect the risk of developing cardiovascular diseases. The subjects of the study were 8,285 women registered in the Japan Nurses’ Health Study from 2001 to 2007. At the time of enrollment, 478 women (5.8%) had a history of endometriosis. The incidence of cardiovascular disease during the 8-year observation period was 15 (3.1%) in women with a history of endometriosis and 285 (3.7%) in women without a history (P = 0.74). In the future, it is necessary to extend the observation period using the cohort of Japan Nurses’ Health Study and continue research between endometriosis and the development of the cardiovascular disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子宮内膜症は性成熟期女性の約10%に認められ、女性の生涯にわたってquality of lifeを損ねる疾患である。心血管系疾患はその病態の基盤に動脈硬化症があるが、動脈硬化の発症には血管局所のみならず全身性の慢性炎症の関与が重要である。最近の疫学調査において、子宮内膜症と動脈硬化および心血管系疾患を関連付ける研究成果が、日本と米国から相次いで報告されており、子宮内膜症の加療が心血管系疾患の発症予防につながる可能性がある。観察期間を延長することで、子宮内膜症罹患女性の背景因子と心血管系疾患の関連が明らかになる可能性がある。