Early detection method for clear cell carcinoma of the ovary by combining HE4 and TFPI2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Niiro Emiko  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80588533)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 浩  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40178330)
川口 龍二  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50382289)
重富 洋志  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (20433336)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords卵巣癌 / 腫瘍マーカー / TFPI2 / HE4 / 卵巣がん / 腫瘍学 / 新規マーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Clear cell carcinoma is the second most common ovarian cancer. Furthermore, clear cell carcinoma is resistant to anti-cancer agents and has high metastatic invasion ability, and thus has the worst prognosis among all ovarian cancers. From the above, there is an urgent need to develop useful markers for early detection of clear cell carcinoma. CA125 is elevated in normal ovarian cancer, but not in clear cell carcinoma. We have demonstrated the expression of HNF-1β in tissues and its mechanism of inducing resistance to anticancer drugs, but it is reported that Tissue factor pathway inhibitor 2 (TFPI2) is highly expressed only in clear cell carcinoma. It was The TFPI2 concentration and HE4 of ovarian cancer patients were measured, and it was confirmed that TFPI2 was specifically increased in clear cell carcinoma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この度の研究結果により、新規マーカーであるTFPI2が明細胞癌特異的に上昇することが確認された。