Novel therapeutic strategy for ovarian cancer targeting immune tolerance-inducing molecules, PD-L1 and IDO, using genome editing technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
INO KAZUHIKO  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60303640)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 稔和  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70251923)
馬淵 泰士  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80382357)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords免疫寛容 / ゲノム編集 / 卵巣癌 / PD-L1 / IDO / 免疫療法 / マウスモデル / 腫瘍免疫 / 腫瘍浸潤リンパ球 / 腹膜播種 / 婦人科腫瘍学 / 標的治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on two immune tolerance-inducing molecules, Programmed cell death ligand 1 (PD-L1) and Indoleamine 2,3-dioxygenase (IDO), and their targeting therapy in ovarian cancer. PD-L1 was genetically disrupted in the murine ovarian cancer cell ID8 using CRISPR/Cas9-mediated genome editing. PD-L1 knockout (KO) and control ovarian cancer cells were intraperitoneally inoculated into mice. Survival time was significantly longer in the PD-L1-KO ID8-inoculated group, and tumor weight was significantly lower in the PD-L1-KO ID8 group. Intratumoral CD8+ T cells and NK cells were significantly increased in the PD-L1-KO ID8 group. The intratumoral mRNA expression of IFN-γ, TNF-α, IL-2, IL-12a, CXCL9/10 was significantly stronger in the PD-L1-KO ID8 groups. These results indicated that CRISPR/Cas9-mediated PD-L1 disruption promotes anti-tumor immunity, thereby suppressing ovarian cancer progression. Further studies are needed to evaluate the effects of targeting therapy for IDO.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
卵巣癌の有する免疫回避機構を克服するため、宿主T細胞側のPD-1でなく腫瘍細胞側に発現するIDOやPD-L1の標的治療の有用性を詳細に検討した研究は乏しい。本研究においては、これらの免疫寛容誘導分子を従来のsh-RNAによるノックダウンではなく、CRISPR/Cas9によるゲノム編集により完全にノックアウトさせる方法を試みた点は学術的意義がある。本研究が卵巣癌における腫瘍微小環境内免疫寛容システムのさらなる解明を促進し、将来、アデノ随伴ウイルス等を用いてin vivoで癌自身の免疫寛容分子を特異的にブロックする遺伝子治療開発への基盤構築に貢献することが期待できる。