Development of novel ovarian cancer therapy targeting angiogenesis and immune escape by the vasohibin family
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Saga Yasushi  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70360071)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsバソヒビン2 / 卵巣がん / パクリタキセル / シスプラチン / 抗がん剤 / イリノテカン / SN38 / バソヒビン1 / 微小管 / ビンクリスチン / 細胞周期 / チューブリンカルボキシペプチダーゼ / 子宮頸がん / インドールアミン酸素添加酵素 / 腫瘍免疫 / アデノ随伴ウイルス / バソヒビン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vasohibin-2 (VASH2) is expressed in many cancer cells to accelerate tumor angiogenesis and tumor progression. Recent years, it has been reported that VASH2 has a tubulin carboxypeptidase activity related to microtubule functions. Paclitaxel (PTX), a key drug for ovarian cancer therapy, acts as an inhibitor of microtubule depolymerization, which may show some interactions with VASH2. We have established 4 VASH2 knocked out ovarian cancer cell lines by CRISPR/Cas9 genome editing system to examine the intracellular tubulin detyrosination status and the PTX chemosensitivity. The knockout of VASH2 significantly increased PTX chemosensitivity, whereas it did not affect chemosensitivity to cisplatin in all 4 knocked out cell lines. From these results, in the ovarian cancer treatment strategies targeting VASH2, not only known angiogenesis inhibition but also increasing PTX chemosensitivity can be expected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
バソヒビン2を標的とした卵巣がん新規治療法の開発を目指して研究を行っている。今回の検討結果から、バソヒビン2のノックアウトは、卵巣がん初回多剤併用化学療法の第一選択であるパクリタキセル-シスプラチン併用療法に用いられる抗がん剤であるパクリタキセルの感受性を増強させ、一方、シスプラチンの感受性には影響を与えないことが明らかとなった。この知見からバソヒビン2を標的とした卵巣がん新規治療法は従来の多剤併用化学療法との同時施行により、より良い治療効果が得られる可能性が示唆され、ひいては卵巣がんの予後改善につながる可能性がある。