Identification of biomarker genes that correlate with clinical features that contribute to personalized medicine for endometrial cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Ota Tsuyoshi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 先任准教授 (80407254)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺尾 泰久  順天堂大学, 医学部, 先任准教授 (00348997)
野島 美知夫  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (50198595)
金田 容秀  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60445517)
荻島 大貴  順天堂大学, 医学部, 先任准教授 (90327784)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords子宮体癌 / バイオマーカー / 個別化医療 / サブタイプ分類 / 産婦人科 / リンパ節転移 / リスク評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified genetic biomarkers that correlate with the histopathological type and preoperative risk classification of endometrial cancer. By using immunohistochemical staining (IHC) method to assess these biomarkers, we could evaluate the expression level by the staining intensity and proportion. It is expected that the evaluation of our novel biomarkers by IHC can improve the accuracy of preoperative diagnosis for endometrial cancer and contribute to individualization of surgical procedures and treatments. The individualization of surgical procedures based on risk of lymph node metastasis leads to decrease patient burden of surgery. However, the uncertainty of the preoperative pathological diagnosis, which is the main factor in various risk assessments, remains 70% on average. It can be expected that our novel marker can contribute to the improvement of diagnostic accuracy as a companion marker for preoperative pathological diagnosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
術式の個別化において最も重要な因子は、予後因子の一つであるリンパ節転移の診断である。子宮体癌の特性として、子宮体癌の約80%を占める低中リスク群ではリンパ節転移率10%以下と低く、リスク評価に基づいた術式の個別化が患者侵襲の低下に繋がる。しかし様々なリスク評価で主軸となる病理診断精度は平均70%と不確定要素が残る。本診断マーカーは、臨床応用可能な術前病理診断のコンパニオンマーカーとして診断精度向上に寄与することが可能と言える。