Characterizing invasive cervical cancer by HPV genotyping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Koji  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (30302714)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柊元 巌  国立感染症研究所, 病原体ゲノム解析研究センター, 室長 (70291127)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsヒトパピローマウイルス / HPV / 子宮頸癌 / 子宮頸部上皮内腫瘍 / ヒトパピローマウイルス (HPV) / 子宮頚部上皮内腫瘍 (CIN) / 子宮頸部上皮内腺癌 (AIS) / CIN / 癌 / ウイルス / 臨床 / 感染症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on HPV type-specific data from 135 women with invasive cervical cancer (ICC), we confirmed the prognostic impact of HPV genotypes on ICC. To address this mechanism, we analyzed genome variations of HPV16 (n=100), HPV18 (n=87), HPV52 (n=52) and HPV58 (n=48) detected from Japanese women with ICC or cervical intraepithelial neoplasia grade 1-3 (CIN1-3). Interestingly, viral genome variations were significantly associated with cervical carcinogenesis for HPV16, but not for HPV18, HPV52 or HPV58. These data suggested that intratypic variations may elevate the carcinogenicity of HPV16. However, we did not clarify the mechanism by which HPV genotypes may contribute to prognoses and histology of ICC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肝炎でA型、B型、C型と原因ウイルスによって疾患が区別されているように、「HPV16型陽性頸癌」、「HPV18型陽性頸癌」、「HPV16/18型陰性頸癌」という疾患概念を確立できるかもしれない。中咽頭癌ではHPV陽性癌と陰性癌では予後が大きく異なるため治療法を変えようとする動きが見られるが、同様に子宮頸癌でもHPVタイピングやウイルスゲノム解析によって放射線感受性・化学療法感受性が高く予後が良好な集団を特定できれば、治療強度の個別化を実現できる。子宮頸部前癌病変患者ではHPVゲノム解析を行うことによって、HPVタイピングよりも詳細な進展リスク評価が可能となるかもしれない。