molecular diagnosis and target therapy for cervical cancer by microRNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
FUJII TAKUMA  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10218969)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords子宮頸がん / マイクロRNA / 子宮頸部異形成 / 検診 / 分子標的治療 / 分子診断 / 細胞増殖 / マイクロアレイ / microRNA / 診断 / 遺伝子 / 医療 / 転写制御 / がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MicroRNAs (miRNAs) play important roles in the regulation of gene expression during cervical carcinogenesis. Four miRNAs (miR-126-3p, -20b-5p, -451a, and -144-3p) in cervical mucus were significantly upregulated in precancer and cancer compared with normal, and their expression levels correlated with the disease severity. miRNAs in cervical mucus are promising biomarkers for cervical cancer and its precursor lesions.
Next, we investigated the effects of enforced miR-126-3p expression in the cervical cancer cell line, HeLa. In miR-126-3p-transfected cells, p85b, p110a, p-PDK1, p- AKT, p-GSK3b, CyclinD1, MRCKa, ROCK1, and p- PLCg1 were downregulated, Bad and Bax were upregulated, whereas Bcl-xL expression was downregulated, resulting in increased caspase3/7 activity and apoptosis. High levels of miR-126-3p may inhibit cervical carcinogenesis, and targeting the PI3K/PDK1/AKT pathway via miR-126-3p could represent a new approach for treating patients with cervical cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子宮頸がんスクリーニング法は細胞診で行われているが、欧米諸国の臨床試験の結果では感度7割と高くない。頸管粘液中のmiRNAには頸部前がん病変から過剰発現しているものがあり、それを計測することで早期補助診断が可能であることが分かった。このmiRNAは細胞内に強制的に発現すると癌細胞の増殖を抑制することがわかり、新たな子宮頸がんに対する分子標的治療開発の可能性も示唆された。