Hormone therapy to reduce the risk of cardiovascular disease in women with endometriosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Wakatsuki Akihiko  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90191717)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords子宮内膜症 / 血管内皮機能 / 脂質 / 低用量エストロゲン・プロゲスチン配合薬 / 黄体ホルモン療法 / エストロゲン / テストステロン / HDLコレステロール / 心血管疾患 / LDLコレステロール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Because of inhibited vascular endothelial reactivity, women with endometriosis may be at risk of cardiovascular disease. Androgen is known to oppose anti-atherogenic effects of estrogen. In the present study, we investigated whether intrinsic testosterone activity or androgenic progestin can affect endothelial function and plasma lipids in such women. Results showed that estrogen deficiency induced increased testosterone activity that may be associated with inhibited vascular endothelial function. In addition, androgenic properties of progestin containing estrogen/progestin or progestin therapy may be responsible for inhibiting endothelial vascular function and lowering HDL cholesterol. These data indicate that enhanced testosterone activity may increase the risk of cardiovascular disease in women with endometriosis. Further studies are needed to evaluate the effects of androgenic properties of progestins on the risk of cardiovascular disease in such women.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国内外の研究で子宮内膜症がCVDリスクであることが報告されている。子宮内膜症は性成熟期女性の10%程度が有するとされており、約200-300万人と推定されている。一方、子宮内膜症の治療の中心は月経痛のため、高頻度でOC・LEPやプロゲスチン単独療法などホルモン治療が行われるが、プロゲスチンに含有するテストステロン作用が血管内皮機能や脂質に悪影響を与え、CVDリスクを上昇させる可能性があることを本研究で初めて明らかにした。本研究成果は、子宮内膜症女性のCVD発症予防を目的としたホルモン治療の確立にもつながり、学術的のみならず社会的意義をも有すると考える。