Research for cancer microenvironment via FABP4 in endometrial cnacer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Hiroshi  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80432491)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 正美  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00551748)
大道 正英  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10283764)
田中 良道  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10625502)
恒遠 啓示  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70388255)
田辺 晃子  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (70454543)
兪 史夏  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤医師 (80625674)
寺井 義人  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (90278531)
田中 智人  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90411363)
藤原 聡枝  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90707960)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords癌関連繊維芽細胞 / 子宮体がん / 肥満 / 腫瘍随伴マクロファージ / 脂肪細胞 / FABP4 / がん関連繊維芽細胞 / がん / アディポカイン / がん微小環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to determine whether Fatty acid-binding protein (FABP4) secreted from adipocytes or a macrophage in endometrial cancer maintained the tumor micro-environment.
We first confirmed the expression of FABP4 in endometrial cancer cell, and FABP4 transfered into cytoplasm exogeniously. we confirmed relation obesity to invasion and lymph node metastasis. Furthermore, We measured in computed tomography and visceral fat / subcutaneous fat ratio before cancer therapy to investigate the relaion histological type or prognosis to fat.We confirmed the patient with high ratio of fat/subcutaneous fat ratio was endometrial cancer of G3, serous, clear cell carcinoma.It was suggested to the cancer micro-environment of endometrial cancer may relate with visceral fat cell and subcutaneous fat.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
メタボリック症候群における子宮体がん発症のメカニズムは未知な部分が多い。そこで我々はメタボリック症候群の発症に関連している新規アディポカインであるFABP4に着目し、FABP4が子宮体がん細胞内に存在し、FABP4が高い内臓脂肪が多い患者ではより悪性度の高いがん組織型であることがわかった。また内臓脂肪だけでなく皮下脂肪にもがん発症に関連することが示唆された。今後さらにこのメカニズムを解明することにより、メタボリック症候群による子宮体がん発症予防につながることが期待される。