| Project/Area Number |
17K11304
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
| Research Institution | Osaka Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
林 正美 大阪医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00551748)
田中 良道 大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10625502)
恒遠 啓示 大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70388255)
田辺 晃子 大阪医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (70454543)
佐々木 浩 大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80432491)
兪 史夏 大阪医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤医師 (80625674)
寺井 義人 大阪医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (90278531)
田中 智人 大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90411363)
藤原 聡枝 大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90707960)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 卵巣癌 / EMT / 癌幹細胞 / 高分子ミセル / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / 上皮・間葉形態転換 / ニッチ / 上皮間葉形態転換 / Endothelinー2 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We produced liposomal cisplatin to treat ovarian cancer cells. In order to target CD24-positive cells, an anti-CD24 monoclonal antibody was modified to the above drug, because we have found that CD24 is involved in ovarian cancer metastasis through up-regulation of epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT). Treatment of our liposomal cisplatin with anti-CD24 andibody inhibited EMT. Furthermore, significantly prolonged survival was observed under treatment of the above liposomal cisplatin compared with that of cisplatin or liposomal cisplatin without anti-CD24 antibody. These results suggest the potential of targeting anticancer therapeutics for CD24-positive ovarian cancer cells to prevent disease progression.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
卵巣癌は、当初抗癌剤に感受性を示しても次第に耐性を示すことが多く、そのため予後不良の婦人科癌である。抗癌剤耐性獲得のメカニズムを明らかにしそれを克服することを目的として、本研究を行った。本研究により、卵巣癌がシスプラチン耐性を獲得するメカニズムの一つが明らかとなり、今回開発した高CD24抗体を外郭にもつ高分子ミセルが有効である可能性がマウスモデルで示唆されたことは、臨床応用にむけての第一歩となりうると考えている。