Treatment strategy of boron neutron capture therapy in cervical cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
Tsunetoh Satoshi  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70388255)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 正美  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00551748)
大道 正英  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10283764)
田中 良道  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10625502)
田辺 晃子  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (70454543)
佐々木 浩  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80432491)
兪 史夏  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤医師 (80625674)
寺井 義人  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (90278531)
田中 智人  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90411363)
藤原 聡枝  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90707960)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsBNCT / 子宮頸癌 / 子宮頸がん / 硼素化合物 / 硼素内包高分子ミセル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine whether boron neutron capture therapy (BNCT) is possible or an effective treatment method as an alternative treatment to radiation for cervical cancer treatment. Using the four types of cervical cancer cell lines in vitro and iv vivo, the concentration of boron is incorporated into the cells was performed a study with such a variety of exposure concentration and exposure time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子宮頸癌患者は放射線照射後長期間経ってから起こる晩期障害が問題となる。また、放射線照射野内での再発に対しては追加放射線照射ができず、化学療法の奏効率も低く、予後不良とされている。放射線照射に代わる治療戦略として硼素中性子捕捉療法の抗腫瘍効果が確認できれば、臨床応用への進展につながる。