Identification of anticancer mechanism of itraconazole and its clinical responders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Kayo  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80594754)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鍔本 浩志  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80340975)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsドラッグリポジショニング / リポジショニングドラッグ / リポジショニング / repositioning / repurposing / 抗がん治療薬 / バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microarray analysis and Western blots demonstrated that the anticancer activity of itraconazole was mediated by the downregulation of Akt/mTOR, Hedgehog, and Wnt/β-catenin signal transduction in cervical cancer cells. To investigate the upstream regulation, comprehensive analysis of phosphoproteins and bioactive lipid mediators were conducted. The novel therapeutic target of lipid mediators was identified, which resulted form the study of drug repositioning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新規がん治療薬の開発費が高騰し、抗がん治療薬による本邦の国民皆保険制度の破綻が危惧されていることから、ドラッグ・リポジショニングによるがん治療薬開発が期待されている。イトラコナゾールは安価で副作用が少ない抗真菌薬として広く使用されているが、抗腫瘍効果があることが報告されている。我々もこれまで複数のがん腫の患者についてイトラコナゾールの臨床的有効性を報告してきた。本研究では、トランスクリプトーム、プロテオーム、メタボロームについてそれぞれ網羅的に解析を行い、新規作用機序及びがん治療ターゲットを同定した。