Identification of the genetic alterations associate with resistance to progestin therapy for fertility-sparing treatment of endometrial cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Yuko  公益財団法人がん研究会, 有明病院 細胞診断部, 部長 (80322634)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 誠一  公益財団法人がん研究会, がんプレシジョン医療研究センター 次世代がん研究シーズ育成プロジェクト, プロジェクトリーダー (10334814)
高澤 豊  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん研究所 病理部, 研究員 (50313151)
野村 秀高  公益財団法人がん研究会, 有明病院 婦人科, 副医長 (60408549)
加藤 一喜  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, その他 (80399451)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords子宮体癌 / 黄体ホルモン療法 / 治療抵抗性 / ゲノム解析 / 婦人科腫瘍学 / 婦人科腫瘍 / 治療感受性 / 遺伝子変異 / 癌 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Objective: We aimed to identify the genetic alterations associate with resistance to progestin therapy for fertility-sparing treatment of endometrial cancer. Methods: Patients with AEH or G1 without myometrial invasion or extrauterine lesions who underwent progestin therapy (oral MPA administration 400-600 mg/day) were enrolled. We conducted comprehensive integrated analyses of genomic data with clinicopathological features. Results: Complete response (CR) rates and stable or progressive disease (SDPD) in the initial treatment groups were 68% and 32%, respectively. In the initial treatment CR group, 52% patients recurred within 2-years. In the repeated treatment group, CR rates and SDPD rate were 16% and 84% respectively. In the time-course sample analyses, ESR1-activating mutations were indicated in progestin therapy resistance case.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果、黄体ホルモン療法の対象になる類内膜癌はその全てがエストロゲン依存性の癌ではなく、抗エストロゲン効果を持つ黄体ホルモン療法のみでは限界があることが分子生物学的に示された。又、黄体ホルモン療法の時系列検体を用いた解析では、PTEN、CTNNB1、CHD4、ARID5Bの変異、又は、エストロゲン受容体ESR1の活性化変異の獲得が治療抵抗性となった時点で出現していた。以上より、妊孕性温存療法における治療層別化の必要性が示された。