Development of measurement procedures of otolith function and gravity recognition using eye movement analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Takeshi Tsutsumi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (90302851)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords耳石眼反射 / 重力認知 / 頸眼反射 / 平衡障害 / リハビリテーション / 眼球運動 / 三次元解析 / 耳石 / 転倒 / 平衡機能 / Listing平面 / 脊髄小脳変性症 / マウス / 眼位平面 / 耳石器 / 平衡科学 / ふらつき
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a system evaluating otolithic function and gravity recognition, under lateral and antero-posterior head tilt. Besides, we revealed the existence of static cervico-ocular reflex, along with dynamic one, that contribute to stabilize and widen visual field. We developed a new video-oculogram using virtual reality goggle, which can be extended to the use of basic research. Using this system, we revealed the mechanism of gait disturbance derived from dizzy bat.
On the other hand, we constructed total evaluation system for vestibular function of wild and model mice, and revealed mechanism of vestibular dysfunction of Slc26a4 mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動物モデルや新たな三次元眼球運動解析システムと種々の条件負荷を行いそのメカニズムの解明を進めている。これにより、転倒リスクの高い高齢者の抽出と、リハビリテーションによる予防医学的介入が可能となる。転倒による骨折や滑動性低下による認知症の発症予防により、医療費の削減を目指している。