Project/Area Number |
17K11315
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | アミノグリコシド系抗菌薬 / メカノトランスダクションチャネル / 薬剤性難聴 / Tmc1 / Tmc2 / 有毛細胞 / 内耳有毛細胞 / エンドサイトーシス / TMC1 / TMC2 / 機械電気変換イオンチャネル / 内耳 / 機械電気変換チャネル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Systemically administered aminoglycoside antibiotics can enter inner ear hair cells and trigger apoptosis. However, the in vivo route(s) by which aminoglycoside antibiotics enter hair cells remains controversial. Aminoglycosides can enter mouse hair cells by endocytosis or by permeation through transmembrane ion channels such as sensory mechanoelectrical transduction (MET) channels, transient receptor potential (TRP) channels, P2X channels, Piezo2-containing ion channels, or a combination of these routes. Transmembrane channel-like 1 (TMC1) and TMC2 are essential for sensory MET and appear to be the pore-forming components of sensory MET channels. The present study provided substantial novel evidence that systemic fluorescent gentamicin enters mouse hair cells predominantly through sensory MET channels using Tmc1; Tmc2 knockout mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アミノグリコシド系抗菌薬はグラム陰性桿菌による重症感染症および結核の治療において必要不可欠な薬剤であるが、全身投与されると有毛細胞に取り込まれ、容量依存性に不可逆性の感音難聴を引き起こす。代替薬が無いため、副作用(薬剤性難聴)の予防手段の確立が望まれている。本研究の結果は、METチャネルに対する特異的なアンタゴニストや、METチャネルを通過しない設計の新規医薬品の開発を支持する根拠となる。また、METチャネル欠損マウスは、アミノグリコシド系抗菌薬以外にも、シスプラチンなどの内耳毒性を持つ薬剤の有毛細胞への進入経路の解明や、内耳障害の発症機序およびその予防法の解明に貢献するものと考える。