Elucidation of acoustic vibrations and electrical phenomena in the cochlea by a detailed structure model, and feedback to medical care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Takuji  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (10282097)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords蝸牛モデル / 基底板振 / 有毛細胞 / 電気生理モデル / 機械‐電気変換機構 / 基底板振動 / METチャネル / イオン流動 / 医療・福祉 / 数理工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The structure of human cochlear was modeled by the finite element method, and the vibration amplification mechanism of outer hair cells (OHCs), which is thought to be deeply involved in the realization of sensitive hearing, was formulated. For the formulation, non-invasive measurements of distortion product otoacoustic emissions (DPOAEs), which are acoustic phenomena caused by the activity of the OHCs, were performed, and the obtained results were used as a reference. Furthermore, an electrophysiological model of the inner hair cell was created and combined with the finite element model to reproduce the mechano-electrical transduction mechanism in the cochlea. After constructing a normal cochlear model, models with various cochlear diseases were created, and the mechanisms of pathogenesis were estimated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
蝸牛内の基底板の変形に伴う非線形性や,基底板とリンパ液の連成振動,および各感覚細胞の働きを考慮したモデルはこれまでになく,計測的手法では困難であった蝸牛の音受容プロセスを明らかにするとともに,内耳疾患の発生機序を推定した.これらの結果は,聴覚器の構造・機能のさらなる理解に資するとともに,臨床における蝸牛疾患の診断や治療法の開発に貢献するものである.また,蝸牛全体の動きや感覚細胞の働きを可視化できたため,聴覚器の音受容メカニズムの理解を促す教育目的でも非常に有用と考えられる.