The affect of Age related hearing loss for cognitive function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Morita Yuka  新潟大学, 新潟大学医学部, 医学部准教授 (60547602)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords加齢性難聴 / 認知機能 / 補聴器 / 疫学研究 / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Analysis of epidemiological data in remote islands showed a correlation between age-related hearing loss and cognitive decline. In addition, analysis of the ApoE genetic polymorphism, which is thought to be associated with cognitive decline, showed that the ApoE gene is not involved in hearing loss, but is associated with cognitive function.
In addition, a prospective registry study was initiated to determine whether hearing aid use could reduce cognitive decline. A cross-sectional analysis of the enrollment data showed that the group of patients who had worn hearing aids for more than one year did not differ in age from the group who had worn hearing aids for less than one year, and their cognitive function was similar, despite their severe hearing loss. Furthermore, QOL was higher, suggesting that hearing aid use may play a role in maintaining QOL as well as cognitive function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢社会における認知機能低下予防は喫緊の課題である。本研究によって加齢性難聴が認知機能に影響することを報告した。この結果をもとに補聴器装用による認知機能低下が予防できるか前向き研究を開始し、横断的データ解析では、補聴器装用は認知機能維持やQOL維持に関与していることが示唆される結果がでている。縦断的解析の継続で、補聴器装用が認知機能に与える影響を明らかにすることが期待され、社会的意義は大きい。