Cortical hemodynamic activity during vestibular stimulation recorded by a near-infrared spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Shojaku Hideo  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 教授 (60187507)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高倉 大匡  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 講師 (50345576)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsめまい / 大脳皮質 / 近赤外線スペクトロスコピー / 視覚 / 前庭覚 / 機能的赤外線分光法 / 脳波 / 前庭刺激 / 高次機能 / 機能的近赤外線分光法 / 近赤外線分光法 / 末梢性前庭障害 / 非侵襲性 / 脳機能検査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sensory conflict among visual, vestibular, and somatosensory information induces vertiginous sensation and postural instability. To elucidate the cognitive mechanisms of the integration between the visual and vestibular cues in humans, we analyzed the cortical hemodynamic responses during sensory conflict between visual and horizontal rotatory vestibular stimulation using a multichannel near-infrared spectroscopy (NIRS) system. Statistical analyses using NIRS-SPM software indicated that hemodynamic activity increased in the bilateral temporoparietal junctions and human medial temporal complex. In addition, the subjective strength of the vertiginous sensation was negatively correlated with hemodynamic activity in the dorsal part of the supramarginal gyrus in and around the intraparietal sulcus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
急性めまいは中枢神経系の前庭代償により改善するが、前庭代償が不完全であるとめまいは慢性化し、著しいQOLが低下する難治例が認められる。難治化した慢性めまいに対して従来のリハビリテーション(リハビリ)は有効ではなく、新しいリハビリ方法の確立が必要である。ニューロリハビリテーション(ニューロリハビリ)は、生理活動を検出しリハビリに応用するもので、下船病や脳血管障害患者で有用性が確認されている。今回の研究により、めまいの強さは縁上回背側部の活動に有意な負の相関関係があることが明らかとなった。そこで、同部位の活動性をモニターとしたニューロリハの開発は、慢性めまいに対する新たな治療法として期待される。