Gene expression profiles in mice cochlear
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Nishio Shin-ya  信州大学, 医学部, 特任講師 (70467166)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宇佐美 真一  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (10184996)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords難聴 / 内耳 / 遺伝子発現 / RNA-Seq / alternative splicing / マウス / 聴覚 / 遺伝子 / ゲノム / 次世代シークエンサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we performed exon level gene expression analysis using the cDNA microarray to identify alternative splicing variants in specific regions of the cochlea. We also performed RNA-Seq analysis of each turn of cochlear by using the short-read next-generation sequencer (illumine HiSeq2000) and long-read next-generation sequencer (Oxford Nanopore MinION) to validate the cDNA microarray results, and to identify novel transcript variants. As a result, we identified novel alternative splicing variants in several genes. Among these novel alternative splicing variants, we identified novel alternative splicing variants of deafness causative genes which showed different expression pattern in different cochlear turns. This dataset will provide a valuable base for understanding the detailed mechanisms not only for normal hearing but also those for specific frequency deterioration hearing loss.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先天性難聴は新生児1,000人に1人に認められる比較的頻度の高い障害であり、その原因のうち約50~60%に遺伝子が関与することが示唆されている。現在までに100種類以上の原因遺伝子が同定されているが、原因遺伝子変異の種類により難聴の型が異なっていることが知られている。本研究では、これら難聴の型の違いが生じるメカニズムを明らかにすることを目的にマウス内耳の遺伝子発現パターンを明らかにすることを目的に検討を行なった。本研究で得られた成果は、どのようなメカニズムで難聴が起こるかを明らかにするとともに、将来的な治療法開発の基盤となると考えられる。