Roles of IGF-1-Netrin axis in the cochlea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Takayuki  京都大学, 医学研究科, 研究員 (50335270)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 喜多 知子 (嶋知子)  京都大学, 医学研究科, 研究員 (20362519)
大西 弘恵  京都大学, 医学研究科, 研究員 (50397634)
山本 典生  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (70378644)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsインスリン様細胞増殖因子1 / 蝸牛 / 有毛細胞 / シナプス / 再生 / 保護 / IGF-1 / 感音難聴 / インスリン様細胞増殖因子 / 創薬 / ネトリン1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on our previous findings on IGF1 effects for the treatment of acute sensorineural hearing loss, we examined roles of IGF1 signaling in progressive hearing loss. In a mouse model for progressive hearing loss, alterations in expression of IGF1 signaling-associated genes were found in the initiation of hearing loss, and local application of IGF1 showed protective effects against progressive hearing loss. Experiments using explant cultures of mouse cochleae demonstrated that inhibition of IGF1 signaling resulted in loss of ribbon synapses and that IGF1 enhanced regenerative activity of ribbon synapses after injury. These findings indicate the importance of IGF1 signaling in the maintenance of hearing and suggest that IGF1 and associated molecules can be targets for the treatment of progressive hearing loss.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により、IGF1情報伝達系が有毛細胞保護効果だけではなく、求心性シナプス維持および再生に係わることが明らかにされた。蝸牛求心性シナプスは、感音難聴治療の標的として注目されており、本研究成果は新たな感音難聴治療戦略の構築に貢献するものといえる。感音難聴は最も頻度の高い身体障害の要因であり、認知症の加速因子としても知られており、感音難聴進行防止につながる本研究成果は社会的意義があるものと考えられる。