Use of a Lower Body Positive Pressure Treadmill for Vestibular Disorders Rehabilitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Satoshi  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (40219390)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords前庭 / リハビリテーション / 下半身陽圧負荷 / 歩行運動 / 感覚統合 / 前庭リハビリテーション / 下半身陽圧 / 歩行 / 前庭障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A device for walking rehabilitation has been developed, which has a treadmill within a lower body positive pressure (LBPP) chamber to unload the lower extremities. We tested here usefulness of our device for vestibular rehabilitation in normal subjects and patients with vestibular disorders. LBPP did not change blood pressure but reduced heart rates during walking in both subjects, which suggests a low risk of cardiovascular side effects. A stabilometer was used for measuring dynamic equilibrium in the standing position before and after LBPP walk. The results showed that applying LBPP perturbed proprioceptive input because of unloading the subject's weight during walking, which might elicit sensory reweighting of the visual, vestibular or proprioceptive inputs. Our LBPP device will provide a novel tool for vestibular rehabilitation. However, sensory integration of posture is a complex system and further research is needed to establish protocols for proper rehabilitation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歩行中の深部感覚の外乱として下半身陽圧負荷を用い免荷し、免荷が歩行運動に及ぼす影響を調べた。下半身陽圧負荷で深部感覚に外乱をあたえ信頼性を低下させると、その感覚の重要性は低下し、感覚入力の信頼性に応じて感覚が再統合されることが示唆された。これを慢性化した前庭代償不全の患者に用い、感覚を再統合させることができれば、本法は新規の前庭リハビリテーション法になる可能性が示された。