The function of aquapolin11 in inner ear
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI TAISUKE  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 准教授 (30253313)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小森 正博  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 講師 (30565742)
石橋 賢一  明治薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80223022)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsメニエール病 / 内リンパ水腫 / アクアポリン / 感音難聴 / 難聴 / 音響外傷 / 内耳 / 水代謝 / 聴力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pathogenesis of Meniere disease is endolympatic hydrops due to failure of water metabolism of inner ear. Aquaporin 11 (AQP11) is one of the aquaporin family. In order to reveal the function of AQP11 in inner ear, audiometric and vestibular function were measured in AQP11 knockout mice.
In auditory brain stem responses using tone-burst, the mean threshold at 4 kHz was 13 dB higher than that of wild mice. However, in higher frequencies, i.e. in 8, 16, 24 kHz, there was no difference between AQP11KO mice hand wild mice. In light microscopy observation, there was no findings of endolymphatic hydrops and no pathological findings in stria vasculitis and organ of corti. Although AQP11KO mice may have low tone hearing loss, further study is necessary to reveal role of AQP11 in the metabolism of inner ear.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アクアポリンは重要な水チャネルで、腎臓や肝臓で重要な役割を果たしている。内耳における機能も注目され、近年、メニエール病の病態(内リンパ水腫)に大きな役割を果たしている可能性を指摘されてる。本研究ではアクアポリンファミリーの一つである、AQP11の内耳における機能を明らかにし、その関与が明らかになれば、メニエール病の根治的治療に迫ることができると考えた。しかし、本研究の結果からはAQP11の機能を明らかでなかった。内耳に負荷がかかった場合には、何らかの機能を果たす可能性はあるものの、通常状態では内耳の水代謝にはAQP11は大きな機能は果たしていないと推測された。