Effect of Mucosal immune responses on innate lymphoid cells 2 in mucosal and lymphoid tissues.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Masashi  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (60211314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 門脇 嘉宣  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (10706980)
平野 隆  大分大学, 医学部, 講師 (20305056)
川野 利明  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (30633424)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords粘膜免疫 / 上気道 / アジュバント / 自然リンパ球2 / 自然リンパ球 / コレラトキシン / 鼻粘膜 / グループ2自然リンパ球 / 免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mucosal adjuvants, such as cholera toxin (CT) and monophosphoryl lipid A (MPL), are important to elicit mucosal and systemic immune responses to bacterial antigens. In this study, we investigate the effect of CT or MPL via nasal route on Group 2 innate lymphoid cell (ILC2) in mucosal tissues and lymphoid tissues. BALB/c mice were intranasally administered 1 μg CT or 10μg MPL once a week for 1 or 2 times. At 1 week after the administration, nasal mucosa, lung, cervical lymph nodes, spleen were collected. Mononuclear cells were isolated from these tissues, and ILC2 were concentrated by using the Mouse ILC2 Enrichment Kit. Flow cytometric analysis was performed to examine the proportion of ICL2. The percentage of ICL2 in the nasal mucosae and lung tissues increased after the administration compared to the control, but no change was observed in the cervical lymph nodes and spleen. Our study indicated that nasal administration of adjuvants may affect ICL2 population in the airway mucosa.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
当科における研究において、インフルエンザ菌外膜蛋白やP6蛋白を用いた中耳炎ワクチンへの臨床応用について経鼻粘膜免疫応答を通じた研究を行っているが、粘膜ワクチンによりIgAを主体とした粘膜免疫応答やIgGを主体とした全身免疫応答を惹起するにはコレラトキシンなどのアジュバントによる粘膜免疫賦活化作用が重要であることは周知の事実である。今回、粘膜免疫賦活化機序として、コレラトキシンの自然リンパ球への影響がアジュバント効果に関連を示すことが示唆され、今後の粘膜ワクチン開発において、自然リンパ球を介した獲得免疫の賦活化はより有効なワクチン開発において重要になるかも知れない。