Development of nasal boost immunization with phosphorylcholine as a novel pneumococcal vaccination program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
MASEDA Yoshiko  鹿児島大学, 鹿児島大学病院, 医員 (70535666)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 地村 友宏  鹿児島大学, 鹿児島大学病院, 医員 (10709596)
川畠 雅樹  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 助教 (30585112)
永野 広海  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 講師 (60613148)
黒野 祐一  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (80153427)
大堀 純一郎  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 講師 (90507162)
井内 寛之  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (90645285)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords肺炎球菌 / 経鼻ワクチン / 注射ワクチン / 投与方法 / ホスホリルコリン / ワクチン / 追加免疫 / 経鼻免疫 / 粘膜免疫 / 小児中耳炎 / PCV13 / 肺炎球菌ワクチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to clarify the booster effect of the immune response against pneumococci by intranasal administration of phosphorylcholine (PC) after systemic immunization with a 13-valent pneumococcal conjugate vaccine (PCV13). As a result, it was revealed that PC nasal booster increased the vaccine strain specific serum IgG antibody titer and PC-specific antibody titer. Furthermore, PC-specific IgA antibody titers in nasal washes were also induced. Therefore, it was suggested that nasal immunization with PC after PCV13 vaccination, which is now routinely vaccinated, could induce systemic and mucosal immune responses against pneumococcus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺炎球菌ワクチンは、乳児期や幼少期に複数回の接種が必要である。本研究の目的は、これらの定期接種に経鼻ワクチンを追加することにより定期接種の回数を減少させたり、分泌型IgAを誘導させたりするワクチンプログラムを開発することであった。本研究により全身免疫後に粘膜ワクチンを投与することで、効率的な抗体誘導が可能になることが示唆された。今後この現象のメカニズムを解明することによりより効率的なワクチン投与法の開発につながると考えられる。