Project/Area Number |
17K11341
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution | Iwate Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小林 有美子 岩手医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (20740765)
佐藤 宏昭 岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40215827)
米本 清 岩手県立大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 名誉教授 (90305277)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 重心動揺計 / 人工内耳 / 補聴器 / 高齢者 / 体平衡 / 語音 / 非語音 / 空間認識 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The center of pressure of hearing aid users was measured in an anechoic room. The sway area and velocity improved with auditory cues. The maximum mediolateral displacement did not change in hearing aid users. The maximum velocity in mediolateral axis did differ between hearing aid users and normal hearing participants. In cochlear implant users, the sway area and velocity was not affected by auditory cues. The center of pressure shifted laterally in silent condition with their eyes closed. This abnormal shift was eliminated with sound.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究によって聴覚入力は複数の機序を介して平衡機能に影響することが示された。この結果はあくまで無響室におけるものであり、現在の補聴器や人工内耳を用いた聴覚補償が現実世界においても同様に影響するとは限らない。ヴァーチャルリアリティーの技術を利用して平衡覚にも寄与しやすいように補聴器や人工内耳の調整を行うことで、日常生活でも聴覚補償が平衡覚の改善に有効となる可能性を示唆している。