For proper surgical treatment of otitis media exudative in children: diagnosis of refractory cases and new surgical treatment methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ito Makoto  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50283106)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords滲出性中耳炎 / 急性中耳炎 / 光干渉断層撮影 / 鑑別診断 / 小児滲出性中耳炎 / 外科治療 / 診断 / 医療・福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to establish a differential diagnostic method for refractory cases of pediatric exudative otitis media, to clarify the indication criteria for surgical treatment, and to validate a minimally invasive treatment method with fewer sequelae. We investigated the usefulness of various examinations including optical coherence tomography (OCT) of the tympanic membrane in children with otitis media exudative, and since OCT can now be imported, it can provide information on the degree of thickening of the tympanic membrane and biofilm formation on the back surface of the middle ear cavity. OCT provides information on the degree of thickening of the tympanic membrane and biofilm formation on the back surface of the middle ear cavity, making it possible to differentiate not only between acute and chronic otitis media, but also between refractory and prolonged cases of otitis media, congenital otitis media with pearloma, cholesterin otitis media, and other conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小児難聴の最大の原因である、滲出性中耳炎の治療適正化を考える上で、実際の臨床において求められているのは、鼓膜チューブ留置術などの外科治療が真に必要な症例を、発症後の比較的早期に鑑別することである。ところが、発症後3カ月ー半年以内にそのような難治・遷延例を推定する試みはなされてこなかった。これまでは、各種治療を行なっても最終的に予後不良な症例を選別して手術症例を選択してきたが、難治例を早期に鑑別可能となれば、積極的な外科治療によって生育期の難聴を改善すべき症例を鑑別することが可能となる。