Project/Area Number |
17K11344
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution | Fujita Health University |
Principal Investigator |
Ryuji Hata 藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90258153)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
尾身 実 藤田医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00400416)
内藤 健晴 藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10172248)
吉岡 哲志 藤田医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20648539)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 再生医療 / 内耳前駆細胞 / ES細胞 / iPS細胞 / 内耳再生 / Tlx3 / Ngn1 / Ngn2 / 聴覚医学 / 再生医学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
TLX3 is expressed in cells whose fate is determined to be inner ear progenitor cells and is considered to be an excellent marker for inducing differentiation into inner ear progenitor cells.To establish the methods for selecting inner ear progenitor cells, we produced mouse ES cells in which a reporter gene (= eGFP) was knocked in at the TLX3 locus. In these ES cells, however, GFP expression was not observed even after incubation under differentiation conditions. Neurogenin2 is also considered to be an excellent marker for inducing differentiation into inner ear progenitor cells. We, therefore, produced mouse ES cells in which a reporter gene (= eGFP) was knocked in at the Neurogenin2 locus. and in these ES cells, eGFP expression was observed after incubation under differentiation conditions.Using this mouse ES cells, we are now trying to establish the methods for selecting inner ear progenitor cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我が国では感音難聴は軽度なものを含めると65歳以上では約6割に認められ、75歳以上では実に3分の1が日常生活に支障をきたすレベルの感音難聴を有することが知られている。ヒトにおいては出生後は内耳有毛細胞や聴神経細胞は一度障害されると再生しないとされ、感音難聴の治療は不可能と考えられてきた。最近、ES細胞から聴神経細胞や内耳有毛細胞への分化が可能な内耳前駆細胞を誘導し、最終的には内耳様組織への分化誘導が可能であることが報告された。従って、ES細胞から効率良く内耳前駆細胞を誘導する方法を確立することは、将来の内耳再生療法を確立するための重要な基礎技術となると考えられる。