Physiological evaluation on the function of stria vascularis in the inner ear based on the difference of intracorporeal estrogen concentration.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Inui Takaki  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60465614)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 禎章  関西福祉科学大学, 保健医療学部, 名誉教授 (70268192)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords加齢性難聴 / 女性ホルモン / 卵巣摘出動物モデル / 蝸牛内直流電位 / 蝸牛血流 / 蝸牛直流電位 / 老年性難聴 / エストロゲン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that the amount of estrogen in the body has effects on hearing condition such as the sex difference of hearing level of presbycusis. As the metabolism of calcium in the cochlear seems important to the hearing condition, at the present study, we evaluated effects of the intracellular ionic transportation pathways in cochlear by physiological methods. In conclusion, we found that the intracellular metabolism of calcium mediated by calmodulin plays an important role in the generation and preservation of endocochlear potentials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた成果はまだ限定的であるが、これをさらに発展させていくことで、高齢女性の加齢性難聴へのあらたな治療および予防介入に繋がる可能性がある。これによりQOLが改善すれば、活動的な女性高齢者の社会参画に繋げることができ、結果として社会的にも大きな意義を持つ可能性がある。