Development of new therapy for balance disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionAino University (2018-2022)
Department of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Kyoto Medical Center (2017)
Principal Investigator
Taura Akiko  藍野大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (70515345)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北尻 真一郎  信州大学, 医学部, 特任准教授 (00532970)
西村 幸司  滋賀県立総合病院(研究所), その他部局等, 嘱託研究員 (20405765)
扇田 秀章  滋賀県立総合病院(研究所), その他部局等, 専門研究員 (20761274)
大西 弘恵  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (50397634)
伊藤 壽一  京都大学, 医学研究科, 名誉教授 (90176339)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords前庭障害 / 細胞移植 / iPS / iPS細胞 / 移植治療 / hNSC / 移植 / hNSC / 前庭動眼反射 / 前庭再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop a radically new therapeutic method for balance disorders, optimal cells were site-specifically transplanted into the inner ear vestibule and around the vestibular nerve, and the usefulness of cell transplantation therapy was investigated. Vestibular neuropathy and vestibular hair cell damaged model mice were made and human neural stem cells (hNSC) were used for nerve regeneration, and cell aggregates derived from mouse ES cells were used for hair cell regeneration. As a result, in the VOR test, we found that the bilateral gains were decreased by administration of various drugs. We were able to make a bilateral vestibular dysfunction model. In addition, vestibular function evaluation by behavioral observation showed the improvement in vestibular function 1 month after transplantation of hNSC cells. It was suggested that iPS derived cells transplantation therapy might be useful in future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢化社会を迎え、高齢者の健康寿命延伸のために、平衡感覚保持は非常に重要であるものの、前庭再生医療についての研究は殆ど見られない。本研究の特色はiPS細胞から有毛細胞及び前庭神経節細胞を誘導し、それぞれ至適細胞を部位特異的に内耳前庭及び前庭神経に移植することで新規前庭再生治療方法を開発することに着目した点で、将来的に内耳障害への臨床応用も期待出来るトランスレーショナルリサーチとしても非常に有意義な研究と思われる。この研究は、今後の高齢者健康寿命の延伸につながり、社会への恩恵は非常に高いと考えられる。