The effects of insulin on maturation process of newly generated olfactory sensory neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
kikuta shu  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00555865)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 健二  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (40334370)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords嗅覚 / インスリン / 嗅上皮 / 細胞死 / 脳・神経 / 生理学 / 臨床
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined in adult mice whether insulin signaling affected the dynamic incorporation of newly generated OSNs 7, 14, and 28 days following injury. Between days 7 and 28 post-injury, the STZ-administered diabetic mice showed remarkably fewer OSNs and mature OSNs, but more apoptotic OSNs than the control mice. Insulin administration to the STZ-administered diabetic mice during the period between 8 and 13 days post-injury promoted the recovery of the OE. These results indicate that insulin signaling is involved in homeostatic regeneration of the OE following injury, and that newly generated OSNs have a high susceptibility period to insulin signaling for their maturation between days 8 and 13 post-injury.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
嗅上皮障害後の再生過程に、インスリンシグナルが重要な役割を果たしていることが明らかになれば、嗅上皮障害患者に対する治療法の開発が期待できる。インスリン点鼻投与によって、新生した未熟な嗅神経を効率的に成熟嗅細胞に分化させることができると予想する。本研究は、嗅覚障害患者に対するインスリン点鼻補充療法の臨床応用へと展開するための基盤研究となる。