Functional analysis of short chain fatty acids for eosinophilic chronic rhinosinusitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Imoto Yoshimasa  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 助教 (50418703)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords短鎖脂肪酸 / フィブリン / 鼻茸 / tPA / GPR41 / GPR43 / t-PA / 好酸球性副鼻腔炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fibrin deposition in nasal polyps (NPs) among patients with eosinophilic chronic rhinosinusitis (ECRS) causes nasal congestion, olfactory dysfunction, and headache. Oral corticosteroid seems to be effective, however, the new strategy for ECRS are required from the point of adverse effects of oral steroid. The down regulation of tissue plasminogen activator (tPA) in nasal epithelial cells is one of the main reasons for fibrin deposition in NPs. In the present study, we demonstrated whether short chain fatty acids (SCFAs) can induce tPA from epithelial cells of not. As a result, we found that SCFAs can induce tPA from nasal epithelial cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
短鎖脂肪酸は、腸内細菌が発酵作用で作成したものであり、安全な物質である。本研究では、短鎖脂肪酸が受容体依存性にtPAを誘導すること見出した。この結果から、短鎖脂肪酸受容体のagonistの開発に注目し、今後好酸球性副鼻腔炎の新たな治療薬の可能性が広がることが期待できると考えられる。