| Project/Area Number |
17K11356
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
| Research Institution | Akita University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
齋藤 秀和 秋田大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00791948)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 舌下免疫療法 / 長期効果 / 予測因子 / 花粉症 / アレルギー性鼻炎 / アレルギー / SLIT / 抗原 / 気道粘膜 / IgE / スギ花粉症 / バイオマーカー / 予後予測因子 / 網羅的解析 / サイトカイン / 血漿 / 抗原特異的免疫療法 / 長期予後 / 免疫 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated long-term SLIT for Japanese pollinosis as a biomarker for intractable Japanese cedar pollinosis. Symptoms at peak season in Japanese cedar pollen season The drug score is significantly lower in the 3rd to 5th year group than in the 1st year group of SLIT. The serum molecules were comprehensively observed. In the study of sublingual immunotherapy, serum molecules decreased antigen-specific IgE and increased Sugi antigen-specific IgG4 and ApoA-IV in the 4th year compared with the 1st year. Patients who were effective at 4 years had significantly lower pretreatment serum oxidative stress markers. A mouse model of airway allergy was created, and the presence of exhausted type 2 innate lymphoid cells producing IL-10 and the expression of immunomodulatory molecules of type 2 innate lymphoid cells were observed. In a mouse model of airway allergy, TIGIT expression was observed in exhausted type 2 innate lymphoid cells of IL-10 production in the lower respiratory tract.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究成果を生かし、薬物効果、手術効果を含めて難治性ダニアレルギー性鼻炎に対する層別化医療、IgE抗体療法の効果や満足度調査、タイプ2サイトカインに対する抗体療法の可能性について、改訂版鼻アレルギー診療ガイドラインへに反映出来る研究を目指す。