Role of neutrophil elastase and the endogenous inhibitor elafin in eosinophilic sinusitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Hideaki Kouzaki  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10402710)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords好酸球性副鼻腔炎 / エラスターゼ / IL-33 / 好中球エラスターゼ / 好酸球
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the epithelial cells of eosinophilic sinusitis, the expression of elafin, an endogenous protease that suppresses neutrophil elastase, was decreased. Moreover, we found that IL-33 was also induced by stimulation of neutrophil elastase itself. Full-length IL-33 was cleaved by neutrophil elastase, and the cleaved biological activity was found to cause stronger type 2 inflammation than recombinant IL-33.
Failure of elafin's suppression mechanism of neutrophil elastase may contribute to the exacerbation of eosinophilic sinusitis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
好酸球性副鼻腔炎は難治性疾患であり、ステロイド治療以外の新たな治療が模索されている。本研究では、好中球エラスターゼに着目し、その抑制機能の破綻が好酸球性副鼻腔炎の悪化因子になっていることが推定される実験結果が認められた。