Evaluation of new adjuvants coadministered with nasal recombinant hemagglutinin influenza vaccine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Kawano Toshiaki  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (30633424)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平野 隆  大分大学, 医学部, 講師 (20305056)
鈴木 正志  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (60211314)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsインフルエンザウイルス / 鼻腔投与ワクチン / アジュバント / 免疫誘導 / ワクチン / 複数アジュバント / 鼻腔投与 / Th1, Th2 / インフルエンザ / ウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the efficacy and side-effects of nasal influenza virus vaccines with double adjuvants. The double adjuvanted vaccine was effective for inducing B cells and NK cells in LNs and B cells in the lungs after infection. The spleen, which constitutes secondary lymphoid tissue, is the organ where mature T cells and B cells respond to immune responses, and B-cell responses are stimulated by high-concentration and double adjuvanted vaccines. Double adjuvants were found to work effectively on antibody production and immune cells of various organs, and had suppressive effects on allergic side-effects. It suggested that combining CpG with Alum could bring out two benefits : enhanced efficacy and reduced side effects. In the future, further research needs to be conducted for applying this strategy in humans.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在本邦で用いられているシーズン型インフルエンザウイルスワクチンにはアジュバントは付加されておらず、投与経路は皮下注射型のみである。本検討は新たなワクチン投与形態として鼻腔投与を選択し、さらに有効性向上と副反応の軽減を目指し、新たな複数アジュバントの付加型ワクチンを作成した。複数アジュバント群においては単独群よりも免疫誘導能力は増強され、局所における副反応は軽減されることが示された。注射を行わないことは特に小児においては痛痛の軽減が図られる。有効で新たなワクチン作成の可能性を示唆した研究であり、社会的意義のある検討であったと考えられる。