Using olfactory stem cell for facial nerve regeneration after injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Hamajima Yuki  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 研究員 (30343403)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江崎 伸一  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 講師 (20620983)
勝見 さち代  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 研究員 (60625565)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords顔面神経麻痺 / 組織由来幹細胞 / 骨髄細胞 / 神経幹細胞 / 組織幹細胞 / 嗅裂 / 組織由来幹細胞膜 / 神経再生 / 鼻粘膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have used a facial nerve crush paralysis model in our previous studies, but the problem is that we can only create a paralysis model that can be cured in 2 weeks even if the pressure is intensified. Therefore, in this study, we aimed to cut the facial nerve and apply it to the treatment of a more advanced mouse model of facial neuropathy. In the group in which the facial nerve was severed and separated, no regeneration of the facial nerve was observed, but the group using the nerve regeneration induction tube showed a nerve regeneration effect that was not inferior to that of the group in which the nerve was directly anastomosed. This effect was confirmed electrophysiologically and histologically.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
顔面神経麻痺は致死的疾患ではないが、顔が歪み表情を失うため、患者の精神的苦痛、社会生活におよぼす影響は大きい。耳下腺悪性腫瘍などの側頭部の悪性腫瘍では、顔面神経を合併切除せざるを得ないことがある。大耳介神経などを移植神経として用い顔面神経に吻合すると、1年半後に半分程度まで麻痺は回復する。しかし完全な回復は望めないため、神経再生をさらに促す治療法が必要である。側頭骨手術において、顔面神経を切断しなければならない場面は多くないが、本治療法で顔面神経の再生が促進されれば、臨床応用できることが期待される。